Porter et al v. Crumpton and Associates, LLC et al
[…] Complaint and renders it a nullity. See Fritz v. Standard Sec. Life Ins. Co. of New York, 676
F.2d 1356, 1358 (11th Cir. 1982); Jefferson v. H.K. Porter Co., 485 F. Supp. 356, 359–60
(N.D. Ala. 1980). Thus, because the First Amended Complaint no longer has any legal
effect, American Guarantee’s Motion to Dismiss the First Amended Complaint is due to be
DENIED as MOOT.
That leaves pending before the Court American Guarantee’s Motion to Dismiss the
Second Amended Complaint. The Porters bring their single claim under Alabama Code §
27-23-2 (1975), which provides:
Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm, or corporation
by any person . . . for loss or damage . . . if the defendant in such action was
insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose,
the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided
for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied
to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within
30 days after the date when it is entered, the judgment creditor may proceed
against the defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money
to the satisfaction of the judgment.
Put simply, this statute allows the Porters to “reach and apply” insurance proceeds to satisfy
their judgment against Crumpton & Associates, L.L.C. by bringing a direct action claim
4
against their insurer, American Guarantee.