Clark v. Jackson Hospital & Clinic, Inc.
[…] her employer discriminated against her because of that disability. Greenberg v.
BellSouth Telecomms., Inc., 498 F.3d 1258, 1263 (11th Cir. 2007). “[A] physical or
mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities” is a
disability. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(A); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(g) (defining
“disability” and implementing equal employment provisions of the ADA). A
“qualified individual” is an individual “who, with or without reasonable
accommodation, can perform the essential functions” of the job. 42 U.S.C. §
12111(8).
1.
“Currently Engaging” and § 12114(a)
Attacking Plaintiff’s prima facie case, the Hospital first argues Plaintiff cannot
prevail on her ADA claim because at the relevant time, she was currently engaging in
illegal use of drugs.4 The ADA expressly excludes “any employee or applicant who
is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs” from its definition of qualified
individuals, when the employer “acts on the basis of such use.” Id. at § 12114(a). But
the ADA also qualifies the exclusion by providing that those who have ceased using
4
The court assumes, without deciding, that Plaintiff’s history of poly-substance abuse