Fowler v. Meeks et al
[…] These facts plausibly allege liability on the part of the City based upon its officers’ “neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness” so as to fall within § 11-47-190’s exception to a city’s immunity. Therefore, the court rejects the City’s argument that it is immune from liability pursuant to § 11-47-190 for claims in Count V that are based upon the officer’s alleged neglect, carelessness, and unskillfulness. Whether the evidence ultimately proves these allegations is a matter for scrutiny at a later stage after discovery. However, § 1147-190 does not end the analysis. 22 Section 6-5-338(a) provides that “[e]very peace officer . . . shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” § 6-5-338(a). And § 6-5-338(b) “explicitly extends an officer’s immunity to the employing municipality.” Brown, 608 F.3d at 742 (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Ala. Code § 6-5-338(b) (“This section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers.” (emphasis added)). The City contends that its Task Force police officers are immune from negligence claims under § 6-5-338(a) and that, therefore, it also is immune under § 6-5-338(b) for direct liability claims based upon its officers’ alleged negligent conduct. The City relies on Howard v.