Fowler v. Meeks et al
[…] (Doc. # 57, at 8 (citing Doc. # 29 ¶ 43).) The City argues that it is immune from any negligence claim under Alabama Code §§ 11-47-190 (municipal liability) and 6-5-338 (peace officer immunity). (Doc. # 34, at 36–37.) For the reasons to follow, neither statute provides grounds for dismissal at this time. Section 11-47-190 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality . . . .” Id.; see also Brown v. City of Huntsville, Ala., 608 F.3d 724, 742–43 (11th Cir. 2010) (“§ 11-47-190 imposes respondeat superior liability on municipalities for employee negligence[.]” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).