Redmon v. Massey Auto (CONSENT)
[…] 10
In its reply brief, defendant suggests that it raised absolute privilege in its initial brief –
in addition to lack of publication – as to the allegedly defamatory statements made to its employees.
(Doc. # 36, pp. 8-9). The court cannot agree. In its initial brief, defendant argues only lack of
publication as to communications to its employees (Doc. # 28, pp. 20-23) and absolute privilege as
to statements made to the EEOC and in the course of the present litigation (id., pp. 23-25). Thus, the
court does not address absolute privilege in relation to statements made to defendant’s employees.
15
filing a lawsuit.” Bost v. Federal Express Corp., 372 F.3d 1233, 1238 (11th Cir. 2004); see
29 U.S.C. § 626(d)(1)(“No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this
section until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.”). The court has found no Alabama Supreme
Court decision addressing absolute privilege in the context of statements made in connection
with administrative proceedings before the EEOC. However, applying Alabama precedent