Davis v. Automatic Food Service, Inc. et al
[…] and that Automatic can therefore be held liable for his
actions.
A. Negligent-Driving Claim
In
order
plaintiff
must
to
prevail
prove
on
four
4
a
negligence
elements:
duty,
claim,
a
breach,
causation, and damages.
So.
2d
649,
651
(Ala.
Sessions v. Nonnenmann, 842
2002).
Davis
contends
that
Little was negligent for not following the laws of the
road and for using a cell phone while driving.
the
duties
of
a
driver
include
not
First,
“stop[ping]
or
suddenly decreas[ing] the speed of a vehicle without
first giving an appropriate signal ... to the driver of
any
vehicle
opportunity
§ 32-5A-133.
immediately
to
give
The
such
to
the
rear
signal.”
appropriate
signal
when
1975
there
Ala.
would
be
is
Code
“[a]
signal of intention to turn right or left ... given
continuously not less than the last 100 feet traveled
by the vehicle before turning.”
Id.
Second, while
there is no Alabama statute that expressly addresses
talking on a cell phone while driving, see generally
1975 Ala. Code §§ 32-5A-1 to -352 (“Rules of the Road”)
(containing in the traffic-law compilation no express
prohibition of talking on cell phone while driving),