Trinidad v. Moore et al
[…] offers any support for this Motion. Id. In response, Defendants argue that collateral sources are
admissible under Ala. Code § 12-21-45.2 (Doc. # 106, p. 5). Further, they argue that § 12-21-45
is substantive and, therefore, applicable in federal diversity cases.
The court agrees. Ala. Code § 12-21-45 is substantive law for Erie purposes. See Shelley
v. White, 711 F. Supp. 2d 1295, 1296–97 (M.D. Ala. 2010). Accordingly, evidence of collateral
source medical payments is admissible in this case. The Plaintiff’s Motion in Limine no. 8 is due
to be denied.
9. Failure to report income.
Ala. Code § 12-21-45 provides, “(a) In all civil actions where damages for any medical or
hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or death, evidence
that the plaintiff’s medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall be
admissible as competent evidence. In such actions upon admission of evidence respecting
reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses, the plaintiff shall be entitled to
introduce evidence of the cost of obtaining reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital
expenses.
. . . (c) Upon proof by the plaintiff to the court that the plaintiff is obligated to repay the medical
or hospital expenses which have been or will be paid or reimbursed, evidence relating to such
reimbursement or payment shall be admissible.”
2
5
Plaintiff’s Motion in Limine no. 9 seeks to exclude evidence that Plaintiff or his expert
witnesses, relatives, agents, employees, attorneys, or representatives failed to report income to
the IRS or have not filed state or federal income tax returns in the past. Plaintiff cites Rules 402,