Bishop et al v. Holloway Credit Solutions, LLC et al
[…] TransUnion, L.L.C., 118 F.Supp.2d Page 6 of 11
1217 (N.D. Ala. 2000) (finding no Congressional intent in FCRA to "grant defendants . . . the extraordinary ability to recharacterize state law claims as a federal cause of action"); King v. Retailers Nat. Bank, 388 F.Supp.2d 913 (N.D. Ill. 2005) ("Because the FCRA grants concurrent jurisdiction, the Court would be hard-pressed to conclude that Congress intended for the FCRA to replace all state claims or [to] . . . allow for removal based on complete preemption."); cf. 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(a)(state laws "with respect to the collection, distribution, or use of any information on consumers" are enforceable, "except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency"); 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e)(allowing state claims, in certain circumstances, when plaintiff alleges malice or intent to injure the consumer); Empire Healthchoice Assur., Inc. v.