McCullough v. Plum Creek Timberlands, L.P.
[…] The court declines McCullough's invitation to reexamine this issue on the basis of an alleged "split in the courts as to what specific items constitute `other 1333 (M.D. Ala. 2008) (Thompson, J.) 9 paper.'" court Pl.'s Br. at 2 (Doc. No. 12). once again, that settlement Instead, the offers may holds, constitute "other paper" for the purposes of § 1446(b) and therefore concludes that Plum Creek's notice of removal was timely filed. B. Diversity-of-Citizenship Jurisdiction Plum Creek contends that this case falls within the court's diversity-of-citizenship jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332. In other words, Plum Creek claims that removal is proper because the parties are "citizens of different States" and "the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $ 75,000." 1. 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Alleging Diverse Citizenship Section 1332 requires "complete diversity," which means that no party on one side of the suit may be a citizen of the same State as any party on the other side of the suit. 267 (1806). Strawbridge v.