Bussey et al v. Macon County Greyhound Park, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs also request a declaration that “Defendants’ electronic bingo devices [are] illegal under Alabama law.” (2d Am. Compl. (prayer for relief).) III. STANDARD OF REVIEW The textual source governing motions for class certification is Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which presents “‘an exception to the usual rule that litigation is conducted by and on behalf of the individual named parties only.’” Comcast Corp. v. Behrend, No. 11-864, slip op. at 5 (U.S. Mar. 27, 2013) (quoting Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682, 700–01 (1979)). “To come within the exception, 1 Section 8-1-150(a) provides that “[a]ll contracts founded in whole or in part on a gambling consideration are void. Any person who has paid any money or delivered any thing of value lost upon any game or wager may recover such money, thing, or its value by an action commenced within six months from the time of such payment or delivery.” 4 a party seeking to maintain a class action ‘must affirmatively demonstrate his compliance’ with Rule 23.” Id. (quoting Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Dukes, ___ U.S. ___, ____, 131 S. Ct. 2541, 2551 (2011)). Rule 23 has both implied and express requirements.