Sides et al v. Macon County Greyhound Park, Inc.
[…] quickly re-open and re-hire most of their employees. A “plant closing” requires at least 50
full time employees to suffer an “employment loss” at the single site of employment. As
stated above, a layoff of less than or equal to 6 months does not constitute an “employment
loss.” § 2101(a)(6). Thus, for example, if an employer orders a shutdown and then re-opens
two weeks thereafter and re-hires all but thirty of its employees, no “plant closing” has
occurred because there was not the requisite employment loss. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(b) (“A
‘temporary shutdown’ triggers the notice requirement [for a plant closing] only if there are
a sufficient number of terminations, layoffs exceeding 6 months, or reductions in hours of
work as specified under the definition of ‘employment loss.’”).
Having rejected MCGP’s proposed construction of “temporary shutdown,” the Court
concludes that the parties have essentially stipulated to a February 4, 2010 “plant closing”
and WARN Act violation. MCGP is an employer; there was a “temporary shutdown” at