Sides et al v. Macon County Greyhound Park, Inc.
[…] concerned almost exclusively with time intervals – the first reading (“as advanced notice as
is practicable”) is a more natural reading in this context. Furthermore, this reading is
reinforced by the words immediately following: “shall give as much notice as is practicable
and at that time . . . .” § 2102(b)(3) (emphasis added). Congress’s “at that time” language
22
refers back to the “as much notice as is practicable” phrase, and demonstrably indicates that
Congress’s concern in that clause was timing, not substance.8
In addition, § 2102(b)(3) imposes two requirements, the second of which concerns the
substantiveness of the notice: “and . . . shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing
the notification period.” Id. To read the first portion of this conjunctive statutory subsection
substantively would result in a redundant and potentially contradictory statute. As to
redundancy, such a construction of § 2102(b)(3) would impose both a general and a specific
directive regarding the notice.