Sides et al v. Macon County Greyhound Park, Inc.
[…] if the statute specifies a method of computing time. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 394 (specifying
5
This definition of “course” is typically applied to a physical course, such as a race course.
However, the Court views it as the most appropriate definition for “course” in this context because,
as with a race course, in a specific course of days there is both a definite start (a point) and end (a
point).
6
In fact, the regulations appear to specify a method of computing time that is consistent with
Rule 6(a). 20 C.F.R. § 639.5(a)(1)(i) instructs employers to “[l]ook ahead 30 days and behind 30
days to determine . . . the aggregate for any 30-day period . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). Again,
consulting the dictionary, “ahead” is defined as “at or toward a point of time before another.”
Webster’s Third at 44 (emphasis added). Therefore, if something is “ahead” of another thing, it is
not in a position equal to that thing; it is before that thing.