Sides et al v. Macon County Greyhound Park, Inc.
[…] 8
In fact, § 2102(b) in entitled “Reduction of notification period.” Congress’s choice of title
for this statutory subsection reveals both Congress’s concern for timing (with its emphasis on the
“period”) and Congress’s intention that § 2102(b)(3) impose a condition precedent for providing
notice at some point in order to invoked one of the listed defenses (or else the subsection would have
been more appropriately titled “Reduction or elimination of notification period”).
23
Moreover, the regulations lend themselves to a temporal reading of “as much notice
as practicable.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9, discussing the relevant clause of § 2102(b)(3), states: “If
[the unforeseeable business circumstances defense] is applicable, the employer must give as
much notice as is practicable . . . and this may, in some circumstances, be notice after the
fact.” Id. This regulation is instructive because it reveals that the Department of Labor
interprets the “as much notice as is practicable” language as imposing a time, and not a
substance, requirement on employers regarding the § 2102(b)(3) notice. See also 29 U.S.C.