Sides et al v. Macon County Greyhound Park, Inc.
[…] it is nevertheless a “mass layoff” in the aggregate because more than 33 percent of MCGP’s
employees were laid off during the thirty day period.
19
D.
MCGP’s Defenses
MCGP asserts two statutory defenses as a basis for either elimination or reduction of
its liability. The Court addresses and rejects both defenses in turn.
1.
Unforeseeable Business Circumstances
In imposing the sixty day notice requirement, Congress remained sensitive to the fact
that there might exist scenarios where providing such advanced notice is impossible or
impracticable. Section 2102(b) is entitled “Reduction of notification period[,]” and provides
employers with several enumerated defenses. One of these defenses is commonly referred
to as the “unforeseeable business circumstances” defense: “An employer may order a plant
closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the closing or mass layoff
is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that
notice would have been required.” § 2102(b)(2)(A).
Before turning to the merits of such a defense (a fact issue typically reserved for a
jury, see, e.g, Pena v. Am. Meat Packing Corp., 362 F.3d 418 (7th Cir. 2004)), a court must
satisfy itself that the defendant employer can properly avail itself of the defense. WARN
imposes two requirements (both found in § 2102(b)(3)) of employers who seek the shelter
of the “unforeseeable business circumstances” defense: “An employer relying on this
subsection shall give as much notice as is practicable and at that time shall give a brief
statement of the basis for reducing the notification period.” § 2102(b)(3). Federal courts
have interpreted § 2102(b)(3) as imposing a condition precedent to reliance on the
20
“unforeseeable business circumstances” defense. See, e.g., Alarcon v. Keller Indus., Inc., 27
F.3d 386, 388-89 (9th Cir. 1994) (“When the notice period is shortened pursuant to [the