Sides et al v. Macon County Greyhound Park, Inc.
[…] supplementary to execution.”). Cf. Ala. Code § 8-9A-7(a)(1) (providing for remedies in “an
action for relief against a transfer under this chapter”); cf. also Ala. Code § 6-6-180 (“When
an execution for money from any court has been issued against a defendant and is not
satisfied, the plaintiff, or the person for whose benefit such execution is sued out, may file
a complaint . . . .”).
Georgia’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act is similar to AUFTA in that it refers to
the filing of “an action for relief.” See Ga. Code Ann. § 18-2-77(a) (“In an action for relief
against a transfer or obligation under this article, a creditor. . . may obtain” certain relief);
Ala. Code § 8-9A-7 (same). Thus, the court finds persuasive the reasoning of Reyes-Fuentes
v. Shannon Produce Farm, Inc., in finding that “Georgia law does not statutorily provide for
supplementary proceedings in which motions and complaints challenging fraudulent