Sides et al v. Macon County Greyhound Park, Inc.
[…] Mangina v. Bush, 237 So. 2d
479, 481 (Ala. 1970) (“Fraud is never presumed and when relied upon must be distinctly
alleged and proven, . . . and he who seeks relief on ground of fraud has the burden of proof.”
(citations omitted)). Section 8-9A-7, upon which Plaintiffs lean for so much comfort, begins
with the phrase: “In an action for relief against a transfer under this chapter . . . .” (emphasis
added).1 The object of the proceeding is to make that which appears to be valid (in this case,
encumbrances on property), invalid; in other words, to void a facially valid transaction.
Hence, § 8-9A-8 establishes: “[T]o the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor
under section 8-9A-7(a)(1), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset
transferred, . . . or judgment for conveyance of the asset transferred.” (emphasis added).
Causes of action mostly come with statutes of limitation, and so does this one. Section
8-9A-9 says: “A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer under this chapter is
extinguished unless action is brought . . . .” (emphasis added) within a time certain.