Sides et al v. Macon County Greyhound Park, Inc.
[…] added).1 The object of the proceeding is to make that which appears to be valid (in this case,
encumbrances on property), invalid; in other words, to void a facially valid transaction.
Hence, § 8-9A-8 establishes: “[T]o the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor
under section 8-9A-7(a)(1), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset
transferred, . . . or judgment for conveyance of the asset transferred.” (emphasis added).
Causes of action mostly come with statutes of limitation, and so does this one. Section
8-9A-9 says: “A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer under this chapter is
extinguished unless action is brought . . . .” (emphasis added) within a time certain.
Moreover, the court notes that AUFTA is a uniform statute, and it specifically
provides that it “shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make