Sides et al v. Macon County Greyhound Park, Inc.
[…] 2
§ 56.29(6)(b), the plaintiff “initiated a supplementary proceeding . . . in ‘accord[ance] with
the procedure of the state where the court is located.’” (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)).
Florida law differs from Alabama’s in this regard. Fla. Stat. § 56.29(1) (“When any
person or entity holds an unsatisfied judgment or judgment lien obtained under chapter 55,
the judgment holder or judgment lienholder may file a motion and an affidavit so stating . . .
and thereupon the judgment holder or judgment lienholder is entitled to these proceedings
supplementary to execution.”). Cf. Ala. Code § 8-9A-7(a)(1) (providing for remedies in “an
action for relief against a transfer under this chapter”); cf. also Ala. Code § 6-6-180 (“When
an execution for money from any court has been issued against a defendant and is not
satisfied, the plaintiff, or the person for whose benefit such execution is sued out, may file
a complaint . . . .”).
Georgia’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act is similar to AUFTA in that it refers to
the filing of “an action for relief.” See Ga. Code Ann. § 18-2-77(a) (“In an action for relief
against a transfer or obligation under this article, a creditor. . . may obtain” certain relief);
Ala.