Bureaus Investment Group #1, LLC v. Stewart
[…] Her
previous allegations, however, do not resuscitate her deficient pleading.
The
complaint fails to allege any conduct that runs afoul of the specific examples
52
provided in § 1692f(1)-(8). This deficiency alone is not fatal, but the pleading
further fails to allege how the conduct at issue works any unfairness or is
unconscionable under these circumstances.
Under the pleading standards
announced in Twombly and Iqbal, the bare allegation here is insufficient to survive
this motion to dismiss. See Taylor, 510 F. Supp. 2d at 1217.
e.
Furnishing Certain Deceptive Forms Under § 1692j
The final FDCPA provision under consideration is § 1692j, which makes it
unlawful to “furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the
false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is
participating in the collection of . . . such debt . . . when in fact such person is not
so participating.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a). This subsection is intended to prohibit
“flat-rating,” a practice in which a third party sends a dunning letter portraying
itself as a debt collector, when in fact the third party is uninvolved in the collection
effort. See Nielsen v.