Harrington v. City of Phenix City et al
[…] (Doc. # 106 at 4.) Dollar died before he was to surrender to serve his prison sentence. (Doc. # 97.) Officer Hauser was not charged criminally. (Tr. Trans. Hauser at 47.) IV. DISCUSSION Plaintiff has raised federal claims under Sections 1983 and 1985 as well as a number of claims under state law against Hauser and the City. Part A resolves preliminary matters pertaining to the federal claims. Part B discusses the Section 1983 claims. Part C concludes with a discussion of the state law claims. A. Preliminary Matters 1. Plaintiff’s claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) fails because there is no allegation of qualifying discriminatory animus. The elements of a cause of action under Section 1985(3) are “(1) a conspiracy; (2) for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws; and (3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy; (4) whereby a person is either injured in his person or property or deprived of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States.” United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners of Am., Local v. 7 Scott, 463 U.S. 825, 828–29 (1983).