Blake v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Knowing that she cannot establish the existence of a binding written contract with BANA, Plaintiff purports to base her breach of contract claim on BANA’s alleged breach of an “oral contract to modify the Plaintiff’s loan.” (Doc. #54, at 6.) However, even if the evidence did establish that such a valid, binding oral contract exists between Plaintiff and BANA (and it does not), this contract would still be unenforceable as a matter of law because it violates Alabama’s 10 Statute of Frauds. Section 8-9-2(7) of the Alabama Code provides: “Every agreement or commitment to lend money, delay or forebear repayment thereof or to modify the provisions of such an agreement or commitment” must be “in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing.” By Plaintiff’s own admissions, the agreement purportedly breached by BANA in this case was one to “modify the provisions” of her previous loan agreement.