Bearden et al v. McNeal & Douglas, LLC et al
[…] Ala. Code. § 6-5-570. In so doing, the legislature created a single claim under Alabama law that plaintiffs may bring against legal services providers for damages arising out of the provision of 5 legal services: a legal service liability action. Ala. Code. § 6-5-573. A legal service liability action applies to “any action against a legal service provider in which it is alleged that some injury or damage was caused in whole or in part by the legal service provider’s violation of the standard of care applicable to a legal services provider.” Ala. Code § 6-5-572(1). The ALSLA covers all claims, “whether in contract or in tort and whether based on an intentional or unintentional act or omission.” It embraces every legal theory of recovery, “whether common law or statutory.” Id. In short, it applies wherever there is an attorney-client relationship and the client brings a claim regarding services provided pursuant to that relationship. See Fogarty v.