Curb Technologies, LLC v. Somerset Logistics, LLC
[…] Bros.
Trucking Enters., Inc., 373 F. Supp. 2d 1349, 1351 (S.D. Fla. 2005) (“The Carmack
Amendment governs carriers, not brokers.”). But see Andrews v. Atlas Van Lines,
Inc., 504 F. Supp. 2d 1329, 1332 (N.D. Ga. 2007) (finding that complete preemption
applied in the Carmack Amendment context to claims against a carrier as well as
against a “booking agent”). In fact, the Amendment does not mention “brokers,”
while the applicable definitions distinguish between “carriers” and “brokers.”
“‘[C]arrier’ means a motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder.”
49 U.S.C. § 13102(3). A “broker,” however, is “a person, other than a motor carrier
or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for
sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as
selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for
compensation.” Id.§ 13102(2). Both parties agree that Defendant was the broker for
5
this transaction. (See Docs. # 11 at 6 (referring to claims “against brokers such as
Somerset”), # 12 at 2 (stating that “Somerset was merely a broker”).) Defendant