Sibille v. Davis et al
[…] Reasonably Equivalent Value in Exchange for the Transfers.
The parties raise several arguments as to whether T.K. Davis received
reasonably equivalent value for the transfers at issue. T.K. Davis argues that he
received valuable consideration in the form of “inevitable benefits” incidental to
conveying the property, such as not having to pay an unspecified amount of
property taxes and the fact that his heirs will inherit his share of My Heidi’s
interest in the property without having to pay estate taxes or probate a will. But see
Ala. Code 1975 § 8-9A-5(a) (providing that, under certain circumstances, a
transfer is constructively fraudulent “if the debtor made the transfer without
receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer” (emphasis
added)); Horton v. Alexander, 977 So. 2d 462, 466 (Ala. 2007) (recognizing that
“fair consideration” and “reasonably equivalent value” have “very similar
19
meanings”); Kelsoe v. Int’l Wood Prods., Inc., 588 So. 2d 877, 878 (Ala. 1991)