Sibille v. Davis et al
[…] the transfer of the Davis-Dyar property to My Heidi could be voided only partially
to the extent that the property was unencumbered at the time of the transfer.
Accordingly, the motions for summary judgment will be denied as to Sibille’s
claims that T.K. Davis fraudulently transferred the Davis-Dyar property to My
Heidi.
C.
Constructive Fraudulent Transfer
The parties have filed cross-motions for summary judgment on Sibille’s
claim for constructive fraudulent transfer. (Doc. # 102; Doc. # 106.) Claims
alleging constructive fraudulent transfer are governed by Alabama Code 1975 § 89A-5(a), which provides:
A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim
arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer
without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the
transfer and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became
insolvent as a result of the transfer.
1.
Sibille Is a Creditor Whose Claim Arose Before the Transfers Were
Made.
Under AUFTA, a “creditor” is “[a] person who has a claim,” and a “debtor”
is “[a] person who is liable on a claim.”
Ala. Code 1975 § 8-9A-1(4), (6).
AUFTA defines a “claim” as “[a] right to payment, whether or not the right is