Sibille v. Davis et al
[…] 20
IV.C.3., the court concludes that genuine disputes of material fact exist as to
whether T.K. Davis was insolvent at the time of the transfers or became insolvent
as a result of the transfers.
3.
Genuine Disputes of Material Fact Exist as to Whether T.K. Davis
Was Insolvent at the Time of the Transfers or Became Insolvent As
a Result of the Transfers
In their summary judgment motion, Defendants argue that there is simply no
evidence that T.K. Davis was insolvent at the time of the transfers or that he
became insolvent as a result of the transfers. (Doc. # 103 at 17.) See Ala. Code
1975 § 8-9A-5(a) (providing that, under certain circumstances, a transfer is
constructively fraudulent if “the debtor was insolvent at th[e] time [of the transfer]
or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer”).
AUFTA defines insolvency as follows:
(a) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater
than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation.
....
(d) Assets under this section do not include property that has been