Stout v. Jefferson Cty Bd Ed
[…] (Doc. 1118, ¶ 23; Doc. 1124, p. 20; Doc. 1129-1, pp. 1-3).46 April 2014: Gardendale City Council Appoints Members of Board of Education 45 According to the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2010-2014 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the median home value in in Gardendale is $160,800. (Doc. 1118, ¶ 28). A Gardendale citizen who owns a house with an appraised value of $160,000 will pay an additional $160 in ad valorem tax in light of the City Council’s 5 mill increase and the citizens’ 5 mill increase. 46 The ordinance became effective April 1, 2014. (Doc. 1124, p. 49; Doc. 1129-1, p. 2, Section 5). 97 Alabama Code §16-11-2(b) states that “[t]he general administration and supervision of the public schools and educational interest of each city shall be vested in a city board of education, to be composed of five members who shall be residents of the city, and who shall not be members of the city council or commission.” ALA. CODE. §16-11-2(b) (1975). Consistent with that statute, the municipal ordinance that created the Gardendale Board of Education provides that the members of the board must “be residents of the City of Gardendale.” (Doc. 1129-1, p. 1, Section 2).