Ivory v. Pfizer Inc
[…] Stahl v. Novartis Pharms. Corp., 283 F.3d 254, 261 (5th Cir. 2002) (quoting La. R.S. § 9:2800.57). Plaintiffs' inadequate warning claim arises, in part, from the alleged lack of inadequate information on the label and package insert for Chantix concerning the risk for serious injury and/or death. [Petition, ¶ 67]. Specifically, Plaintiffs state that 21 C.F.R. § 201.57 requires the following information on every drug label: 1) Contraindications: "Under this section heading, the labeling shall describe those situations in which the drug should not be used because the risk of use clearly outweighs any possible benefit. These situations include administration of the drug to patients known to have a hypersensitivity to it . . ." 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(d) 2) Warnings: "Under this section heading, the labeling shall describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards, limitations in use imposed by them, and steps that should be taken if they occur. The labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved. . . ." 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) 7 of 16 3) Precautions: "This subsection of the labeling shall contain information regarding any special care to be exercised by the practitioner for safe and effective use of the drug." 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(f)(1) 4) Adverse Reactions: "An adverse reaction is an undesirable effect, reasonably associated with the use of the drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence." 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(g). For clarification the section further reads: "The `Warnings' section of the labeling or, if appropriate, the `Contraindications' section of the labeling shall identify any potentially fatal adverse reaction." Id. (emphasis supplied). [¶ 70].