Marshall County, Alabama et al v. Purdue Pharma L P et al
[…] 31.
Plaintiff Cities and Towns include Albertville, Arab, Boaz, Douglas, Grant and
Guntersville, which are municipal corporations organized under the laws of the State of Alabama
and all authorized to bring the causes of action herein. Ala. Code § 11-40-1 (“All municipal
organizations now existing in the State of Alabama . . . shall sue and be sued . . . Such municipal
corporations shall be invested with the full powers, duties, and authority granted in this title.”).
Plaintiffs are responsible for the public health, safety and welfare of their citizens.
32.
The Plaintiff Cities and Towns are specifically authorized to seek common law public
nuisance remedies available under Alabama law. See Ala. Code §§ 6-5-122 (“All municipalities in
the State of Alabama may commence an action in the name of the city to abate or enjoin any public
nuisance injurious to the health, morals, comfort, or welfare of the community or any portion
thereof.”); 11-47-118; (“Municipalities may maintain a civil action to enjoin and abate any public
nuisance, injurious to the health, morals, comfort or welfare of the community or any portion