Marshall County, Alabama et al v. Purdue Pharma L P et al
[…] nuisance created by Defendants’ deceptive marketing campaign.
II. PARTIES
A.
PLAINTIFFS
30.
The parties in this case include Alabama cities, towns and a county that have been
1
See, Settlement and Release between the United States of America and McKesson
Corporation, January 17, 2017.
6
damaged, and continue to be damaged by the Defendants’ conduct.
31.
Plaintiff Cities and Towns include Albertville, Arab, Boaz, Douglas, Grant and
Guntersville, which are municipal corporations organized under the laws of the State of Alabama
and all authorized to bring the causes of action herein. Ala. Code § 11-40-1 (“All municipal
organizations now existing in the State of Alabama . . . shall sue and be sued . . . Such municipal
corporations shall be invested with the full powers, duties, and authority granted in this title.”).
Plaintiffs are responsible for the public health, safety and welfare of their citizens.
32.
The Plaintiff Cities and Towns are specifically authorized to seek common law public
nuisance remedies available under Alabama law. See Ala. Code §§ 6-5-122 (“All municipalities in