Marshall County, Alabama et al v. Purdue Pharma L P et al
[…] all races and socio-economic levels of the population. By their conduct, the Defendants have created
a drug related nuisance in the Plaintiff Cities, Towns and County.5
91.
Alabama recognizes that drugs can have a tremendous negative impact on
communities such as the Plaintiffs. The Alabama Code defines a “Drug-Related Nuisance” as the
5
For purposes of the Drug-Related Nuisance statute, “controlled substance acts” are
defined as “[t]he provisions of Sections 20-2-1 et seq., known as the “Alabama Uniform
Controlled Substance Act,” and Sections 13A-12-201 et seq., known as “The Drug Predator
Control Act of 1987,” and Sections 13A-12-210 et seq., known as “The Drug Crimes
Amendments Act of 1987.” ALA. CODE § 6-5-155.1.
21
“sale, distribution, possession, storage, transportation or manufacture of any controlled substance
in violation of the controlled substances acts, or similar act of the United States or any other state”
that causes harm to a community. Ala. Code § 6-5-155.
92.
There is a duty and corresponding right provided under Alabama law for cities, towns
and counties to take action against drug related nuisances to “file an action in the circuit courts of