Morgan v. The County Commission of Lawrence County
[…] under the ADEA or, in the alternative, suit under the Alabama Age Act,
and because Plaintiff in this case has filed suit under the ADEA, the
court finds that Plaintiff's claim under the Alabama Age Act is
duplicative. Having determined that Plaintiff may only pursue her
federal ADEA claim in this case, the court turns to the substantive
analysis of that claim.[ln]
Henry, 519 F. Supp. 2d at 1185-86 (ellipsis supplied, emphasis and footnotes in
original), aff'd, 252 F. App'x 308 (11 th Cir. 2007). This court finds the rationale of
171
Section 25-1-29 provides, in its entirety:
Any person aggrieved may elect to pursue their remedies under Title VII of
the Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, and the Age Discrimination in Employment
Act 29 U.S.C. Section 621 or in the alternative bring a civil action in the circuit court
of the county in which the person was or is employed for such legal or equitable
relief as will effectuate the purposes of this article. However, if an action is brought
in the federal court, any action pending in the state court shall be simultaneously
dismissed with prejudice. Further, any party bringing action under this section shall
only be entitled to one recovery ofdamages. Any damages assessed in one court will
offset any entitlement to damages in any other state or federal court. In any action,
a person shall be entitled to a trial by jury of any issue of fact in any action for
recovery of amounts owed as a result of a violation of this article, regardless of
whether equitable relief is sought by any party in the action. Any employment
practice authorized by the federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act shall also
be authorized by this article and the remedies, defenses, and statutes of limitations,
under this article shall be the same as those authorized by the federal Age