Morgan v. The County Commission of Lawrence County
[…] who are at least forty years ofage),183 (2) she was qualified to perform the duties of
the job she sought, (3) she was not hired, and (4) the position was awarded to a
person who was either less than forty years of age, or "substantially younger" than
plaintiff. See) e.g., Turlington v. Atlanta Gas Light Co., 135 F.3d 1428, 1432 (lIth
Cir. 1998) (citing 0 )Connor v. Consolidated Coin Caterers Corp., 517 U.S. 308
181
See doc. no. 28-1 (Morgan Deposition), at 94.
1S2
Doc. no. 32 (Plaintiff's Response in Opposition to Summary Judgment), at 22.
29 U.S.C. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who
are at least 40 years of age.").
lS3
94
(1996)). Here, the only disputed element is the last: the question of whether Johnny
Cantrell
who was 48 years, 10 months, and 2 days old on the date he was selected
as EMA Director - was "substantially younger" than plaintiff, who was 52 years, 4