Morgan v. The County Commission of Lawrence County
[…] v. Arrow Company, 75 F.3d 1528, 1531 (lith Cir. 1996); Benson v. Tocco, Inc., 113
F.3d 1203, 1207-08 (lith Cir. 1997); Elrodv. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 939 F.2d 1466,
1469-70 (11 th Cir. 1991); Earley v. Champion International Corp., 907 F .2d 1077,
1082 (I Ith Cir. 1990); Verbraeken v. Westinghouse Electric Corp., 881 F.2d 1041,
1045 (11th Cir. 1989); Barnes v. Southwest Forest Industries, Inc., 814 F.2d607, 609
(I 1th Cir. 1987).
Plaintiff satisfies the first three elements. Even so, the record does not contain
any evidence that the Deputy Director position was eliminated as a result of
180
29 U.S.C. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who
are at least 40 years of age.").
93
prohibited age bias. Plaintiff testified during her deposition that none ofthe County
Commissioners or their agents ever stated that her position was eliminated as a result
of her age. 181 There also is no evidence that the Commissioners were systematically