Morgan v. The County Commission of Lawrence County
[…] disciplined, and (3) she was treated differently than similarly-situated non-protected
employees for the same or similar conduct.") (alteration supplied).
Cf, e.g.,
Maynard. v. Board of Regents, 342 F.3d 1281, 1289 (lIth eir. 2003) (Title VII
racially-discriminatory discipline claim).
When deciding whether employees are similarly situated, district courts are
directed to "consider whether the employees are 'involved in or accused ofthe same
or similar conduct and are disciplined in different ways.'" Brooks, 555 F. App'x at
175
29 U.S.C. § 631 (a) ("The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who
are at least 40 years of age.").
88
883 (quoting Maniccia v. Brown, 171 F.3d 1364, 1368 (11th Cir. 1999» (emphasis
supplied). As stated in Part V.A., supra, plaintiff has not identified any other
employee who was involved in, or accused of, similar misconduct. Moreover, for