American Booksellers Foundation for Free Expression et al v. Sullivan
[…] would find that the material, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest in sex for
persons under 16 years of age;
(b)
a reasonable person would find that the material, taken as a whole, lacks
serious literary, artistic, educational, political, or scientific value for persons under 16
years of age; and
(c)
the material depicts actual or simulated conduct in a way that is patently
offensive to the prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to
what is suitable for persons under 16 years of age.
76.
AS 11.81.610(b) defines the level of scienter required unless otherwise set out in
a specific statute. It provides:
Except as provided in AS 11.81.600(b), if a provision of law defining an offense
does not prescribe a culpable mental state, the culpable mental state that must be proved with
respect to
(1)
conduct is “knowingly”; and
(2)
a circumstance or a result is “recklessly.”
24
American Booksellers Association v. Sullivan, Case No. 3:10-00193-RRB
Complaint
Page 24 of 46
Case 3:10-cv-00193-RRB Document 1
77.
Filed 08/31/10 Page 25 of 46
“Knowingly” is defined in AS 11.81.900(a)(2) as