Miller v. Lieutenant Governor Craig Campbell et al
[…] Ala. Code § 7-5-205(3) (emphasis added). Indiana law likewise provides, "An abbreviation, a misspelling, or other minor variation in the form of the name of a candidate or an office shall be disregarded in determining the validity of the ballot if the intention of the voter can be ascertained." Ind. Code § 3-12-1-1.7(a)(4). The election codes of numerous other states contain comparable provisions. See, e.g., Cal. Elec. Code § 15342 ("Any name written upon a ballot for a qualified write-in candidate, including a reasonable facsimile of the spelling of a name, shall be counted."); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-7-114(1) ("Each write-in vote may include a reasonably correct spelling of a given name, an initial or nickname .... and shall include the last name of the person for whom the vote is intended."); Del. Code § 15-4972(b )(8) ("The misspelled, incomplete or minor variation of the name of a declared write-in candidate for an office shall be counted if the name as written bears a reasonable resemblance to the declared candidate's name."); 21 Maine Rev. Stat. § 696(4); Minn.