Miller v. Lieutenant Governor Craig Campbell et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 1-7-114(1) ("Each write-in vote may include a reasonably correct spelling of a given name, an initial or nickname .... and shall include the last name of the person for whom the vote is intended."); Del. Code § 15-4972(b )(8) ("The misspelled, incomplete or minor variation of the name of a declared write-in candidate for an office shall be counted if the name as written bears a reasonable resemblance to the declared candidate's name."); 21 Maine Rev. Stat. § 696(4); Minn. Stat. § 204C.22(8) ("Misspelling or abbreviations of the names of write-in candidates shall be disregarded if the individual for whom the vote was intended can be clearly ascertained from the ballot."); New Mex. Stat.