Miller v. Lieutenant Governor Craig Campbell et al
[…] AS § 15.15.360(a)(10) (emphasis added). The statute goes to state that the vote counts if either "the name, as it appears on the writein declaration of candidacy, of the candidate or the last name of the candidate is written in the space provided." 4 5 6 7 Id. § 15.15.360 (a)(II). The statute concludes by emphasizing, and there are no exceptions to them. "The rules set out in this section are mandatory A ballot may not be counted unless marked in compliance with these rules." Id. § 15.15.360(b).