Miller v. Lieutenant Governor Craig Campbell et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 32-1005; N. Dak. Cent. Code § 16.1-15-19 ("[T]he county canvassing board shall disregard technicalities, misspellings, and the use of initial letters or abbreviations of the name of any candidate for office if it can be ascertained for whom the vote was intended. "); Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.60.040 ("No write-in vote may be rejected due to a variation in the form of the name if the election board . . . can determine . . . the person and the office for which the voter intended to vote."); Wis. Stat. § 7.50(2)(e) ("No write-in vote shall be regarded as Memorandum in Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment Millerv.