Miller v. Lieutenant Governor Craig Campbell et al
[…] Thus, Plaintiff Miller is attempting to prevent the disenfranchisement of those voters who cast their ballots properly, ~ 5::c: ~~ Q.~ .....·lSN Q,~"""or-~er---=C'l 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 in compliance with § 15.15.360 and other provisions of Alaska law. Cf Roe 1,43 F.3d at 581 (holding that counting absentee ballots without affidavits that were properly notarized o Eo-< .~ <Co 0\ g t:' ---- defective due to misspelling a candidate's name, or by abbreviation, addition, omission or use of a wrong initial in the name."); Wyo. Stat. § 22-14-114 ("For write-in votes, names which are misspelled or abbreviated or the use of nicknames of candidates shall be counted for the candidate if the vote is obvious to the board."). Memorandum in Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment Millerv.