MDY Industries, LLC v. Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. et al
[…] The first sale doctrine provides that the owner of a particular copy of a work may distribute, sell, or otherwise dispose of a work without the authorization of the copyright holder. 17 U.S.C. § 109. This separation of ownership in copyright from ownership in a copy allows the functioning of libraries, used book and record stores, and video rental establishments, as well as the simple act of loaning a book to a friend. Similarly, the right to copy software into RAM is provided for under Section 117(a) of title 17, which limits the exclusive rights of software copyright owners to reproduce and adapt copyrighted software. Specifically, it states: Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided: (1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner . . .. 17 U.S.C. § 117(a).