Minkner et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Contrary to Defendants' assertions, these may raise state causes of action. While a court might ultimately conclude that Plaintiffs' state law claims fail, it does necessarily follow that a federal claim exists instead. C. WaMu's Receivership Does Not Mandate Federal Jurisdiction. Defendants assert that federal jurisdiction is mandatory because the FDIC is WaMu's receiver, meaning any such cases must be brought in federal court. 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A), which Defendants do not cite, provides that, except in some situations involving state insured banks, "all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States." (emphasis added). Defendants, however, have not shown that the FDIC is a party. Plaintiff filed this case against WaMu, Chase, CRC, and MERS, but it did not name the FDIC as a party.