National Coalition of Latino Clergy and Christian Leaders et al v. Arizona, State of et al
[…] Section 3 of S.B. 1070 mirrors federal law: "In addition to any violation of federal law, a person is guilty of willful failure to complete or carry an alien registration document if the person is in violation of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1304(e) or 1306(a)." A.R.S.§131509(A). Moreover, A.R.S.§13-1509 mirrors federal law by imposing the same
misdemeanor penalties as federal law for violations of 8 U.S.C.§1304(e). S.B. 1070 expressly "does not apply to a person who maintains authorization from the federal government to remain in the United States." A.R.S.§13-1509(F). Section 6 of S.B. 1070 adds to the authority of law enforcement officers in Arizona under A.R.S. §13-3883(A) to arrest a person without a warrant by authorizing such arrests when "the officer has probable cause to believe . . . [t]he person to be arrested has committed any public offense that makes the person removable from the United States." Section 6 does not authorize Arizona law enforcement officers, or any part of the state government, to determine whether any person is removable. That authority is expressly reserved for the federal government.