National Coalition of Latino Clergy and Christian Leaders et al v. Arizona, State of et al
[…] S.B. 1070 Sec. 2(b). Plaintiffs place themselves in the absurd position of claiming that S.B. 1070 conflicts with federal law because it mandates local law enforcement acts in compliance with federal law. Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to allege facts which support their claim for relief and, therefore, such claim should be dismissed. Section 3 of S.B. 1070 mirrors federal law: "In addition to any violation of federal law, a person is guilty of willful failure to complete or carry an alien registration document if the person is in violation of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1304(e) or 1306(a)." A.R.S.§131509(A). Moreover, A.R.S.§13-1509 mirrors federal law by imposing the same
misdemeanor penalties as federal law for violations of 8 U.S.C.§1304(e). S.B. 1070 expressly "does not apply to a person who maintains authorization from the federal government to remain in the United States." A.R.S.§13-1509(F).