United States of America v. Arizona, State of, et al
[…] 12. Where the US has refused to enforce immigration regulations sufficient to prevent "rampant illegal immigration," the US has waived its right to exercise authority delegated to it by the State of Arizona regarding immigration. 3 of 7 13. Where the US has refused to enforce immigration regulations sufficient to prevent "rampant illegal immigration, escalating drug and human trafficking crimes, and serious public safety concerns" caused by illegal immigration, the US has waived its right to prevent the sovereign State of Arizona from protecting its citizens by any means necessary. 14. 8 U.S.C. §1373(b) states in relevant part "Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, ...no person or agency may prohibit, or in any way restrict, a Federal, State, or local government entity from doing any of the following with respect to information regarding the immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual: (1) ...requesting or receiving such information from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service." 15. The US has requested that this Court invalidate an Arizona law that would require Arizona law enforcement to request information referred to in 8 U.S.C. §1373(b). 16. The current President of the United States, through the DHS, is violating 8 U.S.C. §1373(b) and is attempting to invalidate