United States of America v. Arizona, State of, et al
[…] In re First Databank Antitrust Litigation, 205 F.R.D. 408, 414 (D.D.C. 2002) (citing Nuesse v. Camp, 385 F.2d 694, 706 (D.C. Cir. 1967)). One advantage of government intervention is heightened protection of the public interest in litigation. See New Orleans Pub. Serv., Inc. v. United Gas Pipeline Co., 690 F.2d 1203, 1210 (5th Cir. 1982). Here, Sheriff Dever possesses a statutory duty to enforce all laws of the State of 20 21 22 23 24 25 Arizona. See A.R.S. § 11-441(A)(2) (the county sheriff shall "arrest and take before the nearest magistrate for examination all persons who attempt to commit or have committed a public offense"). Accordingly, Sheriff Dever is charged with the crucial and considerable duty of enforcing the Act and ensuring that it is applied justly and within constitutional directives.