Arizona, State of et al v. United States of America et al
[…] 24
agent must submit the application electronically through a web-based system created by
25
the ADHS.
26
27
19.
Under the Act, the ADHS is allowed to inspect nonprofit medical marijuana
dispensaries after reasonable notice.
4
1
2
3
20.
Under the Act, the ADHS is required to generally maintain the
confidentiality of all information it receives in the course of its duties.
21.
The Act provides criminal sanctions for the ADHS employees and agents
4
who breach the confidentiality requirement. Specifically, A.R.S. § 36-2816 provides,
5
“[i]t is a class 1 misdemeanor for any person, including an employee or official of the
6
Department or another state agency or local government, to breach the confidentiality of
7
information obtained pursuant to this chapter.”
8
9
22.
On or about April 14, 2011, Jenny A. Durkan, United States Attorney for
the Western District of Washington and Michael C. Ormsby, United States Attorney for
10
the Eastern District of Washington issued a letter to Christine Gregoire, Washington State
11