Arizona, State of et al v. United States of America et al
[…] A.R.S. §§ 36-2801(16); 36-2806.02; 36-2807. All information obtained by the ADHS in administering the AMMA is considered confidential. A.R.S. § 36-2810. Employees may only notify law enforcement about suspected falsified or fraudulent information or apparent criminal violations, and then they may only notify local or state law enforcement. Id. Any ADHS employee or agent who breaches the AMMA’s confidentiality requirement is subject to criminal prosecution. A.R.S. § 36-2816 (“It is a class 1 misdemeanor for any person, including an employee or official of the Department or another state agency or local government, to breach the confidentiality of information obtained pursuant to this chapter.”). Each of these requirements could potentially violate federal law and subject the ADHS’ employees to a threat of prosecution.