Arizona, State of et al v. United States of America et al
[…] marijuana dispensaries can verify registry identification cards and enter into the system the amount of
marijuana being dispensed. A.R.S. §§ 36-2801(16); 36-2806.02; 36-2807. All information obtained by
the ADHS in administering the AMMA is considered confidential. A.R.S. § 36-2810. Employees may
only notify law enforcement about suspected falsified or fraudulent information or apparent criminal
violations, and then they may only notify local or state law enforcement. Id. Any ADHS employee or
agent who breaches the AMMA’s confidentiality requirement is subject to criminal prosecution. A.R.S.
§ 36-2816 (“It is a class 1 misdemeanor for any person, including an employee or official of the
Department or another state agency or local government, to breach the confidentiality of information
obtained pursuant to this chapter.”).
Each of these requirements could potentially violate federal law and subject the ADHS’
employees to a threat of prosecution. First, because under the AMMA, the ADHS and its employees
must register all nonprofit medical marijuana dispensaries, there is a concrete plan to facilitate the