Arizona, State of et al v. United States of America et al
[…] 5
6
state.
7
Federal law categorizes marijuana as a Schedule I controlled substance, pursuant to the
8
Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”), 21 U.S.C.A. § 801, et seq. United States law enforcement
9
officials are authorized to arrest and prosecute individuals and businesses that grow, possess, transport,
10
11
or distribute marijuana. 21 U.S.C.A. § 812. The CSA further states that under federal law it is
unlawful to:
12
•
manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or
dispense, a controlled substance. 21 U.S.C.A. § 841.
•
use any communication facility to commit felony violations of the CSA. 21 U.S.C.A. §
843(b). A “communication facility” is defined as “any and all public and private
instrumentalities used or useful in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or
sounds of all kinds and includes mail, telephone, wire, radio, and all other means of
communication.” 21 U.S.C.A. § 843(b).
18
•
conspire to commit any of the violations set forth in the CSA. 21 U.S.C.A. § 846.
19
•
knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain property for the manufacturing, storing, or
distribution of controlled substances. 21 U.S.C.A. § 856.
13
14
15
16
17
20
21