Corrales v. Arizona, State of
[…] Leon, 203 F.3d 162, 164 (2d Cir. 6 2000) (a federal court lacks jurisdiction to consider the timeliness of a § 2255 petition until 7 a petition is actually filed). 8 relief available to the petitioner; (2) state the facts supporting each ground; (3) state the relief 9 requested; (4) be printed, typewritten or legibly handwritten; and (5) be signed under penalty 10 of perjury by the petitioner . . . .” Rule 2(c), foll. 28 U.S.C. § 2254; see 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (a 11 petition for a writ of habeas corpus “shall allege the facts concerning the applicant’s 12 commitment or detention, the name of the person who has custody over him and by virtue of 13 what claim or authority, if known ....”). 14 respondent the state officer having custody of him. Smith v. Idaho, 392 F.3d 350, 354 (9th Cir. 15 2004) (citing Stanley v. California Supreme Court, 21 F.3d 359, 360 (9th Cir. 1994)).