Federal National Mortgage Association v. Watkins et al
[…] 16
have “intended the scope of a federal law to be so broad as to entirely replace any state-law
17
claim.” Marin General Hosp. v. Modesto & Empire Traction Co., 581 F.3d 941, 945 (9th Cir.
18
2009) (citing Franciscan Skemp Healthcare, Inc. v. Cent. States Joint Bd. Health & Welfare
19
Trust Fund, 538 F.3d 594, 596 (7th Cir. 2008)). None of the federal statutes or Constitutional
20
provisions cited by Defendants completely preempt Plaintiff’s detainer claim. Defendants
21
contend that Plaintiff’s claim is preempted by the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act
22
(“RESPA”), 12 U.S.C. § 2605 et al. RESPA, however, expressly states that it does not
23
completely preempt state laws. 12 U.S.C. § 2616 (“This chapter does not does not annul,
24
alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this chapter from complying
25
with, the laws of any State with respect to settlement practices, except to the extent that those
26
laws are inconsistent with any provision of this chapter, and then only to the extent of the
27
inconsistency.”). See also Homesales, Inc. v. Frierson, 2009 WL 365663, at *2 n.8 (C.D.
28
Cal. Feb. 11, 2009) (“An unlawful detainer action is a true state law claim, and neither
-2-
1
RESPA nor TILA completely preempts state law claims.”). Nor does the PTFA completely
2