Isaacson et al v. Horne et al
[…] HB 2036 § 7 (creating A.R.S. § 36-2159(C)); A.R.S. § 13- 26 -5- 1 707(A)(1). A knowing violation of the 20 week ban also subjects a physician to discipline 2 for unprofessional conduct, which can result in license suspension or revocation. HB 2036 3 § 7 (creating A.R.S. § 36-2159(D)). 4 V. STATEMENT OF FACTS 5 20. Under current Arizona law, “[a] physician shall not knowingly perform an 6 abortion of a viable fetus unless: . . . the abortion is necessary to preserve the life or health 7 of the woman.” A.R.S. § 36-2301.01(A)(1). “‘Viable fetus’ means the unborn offspring 8 of human beings that has reached a stage of fetal development so that, in the judgment of 9 the attending physician on the particular facts of the case, there is a reasonable probability 10 of the fetus' sustained survival outside the uterus, with or without artificial support.” Id. § 11 2301.01(C)( 3). 12 21. 13 Although the point at which an individual fetus may attain viability varies, no fetus is viable at 20 weeks. 14 22. 15 abortions. 16 23. An abortion ban that takes effect at 20 weeks will prohibit some previability The vast majority of abortions performed in