Cuen v. Granville et al
[…] See
2
Leatherman v. Tarrant County Narcotics Intelligence and Coordination Unit, 507 U.S. 163,
3
166 (1993); Monell, 436 U.S. at 694; Thompson v. City of Los Angeles, 885 F.2d 1439, 1443
4
(9th Cir. 1989) (citations omitted). Official county policy may only be set by an official with
5
“final policymaking authority.” Id. (citing Pembaur v. City of Cincinnati, 475 U.S. 469, 481-
6
83 (1986) (plurality opinion)).
7
Plaintiff does not allege that any Defendant acted in conformance with a policy or
8
custom of the Phoenix Police Department in violating Plaintiff’s constitutional rights.
9
Accordingly, the Complaint states no claim against the Phoenix Police Department.
10
11
E.
Claims
1.
Expungement of DNA
12
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 14135a, the Attorney General can “collect DNA samples from
13
individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted or from non-United States persons
14
who are detained under the authority of the United States.” The results are included in the
15
Combined DNA Index System (CODIS), a national database that catalogues DNA profiles
16
from numerous sources, including federal and state convicts, persons who have been charged
17