Power Road-Williams Field LLC v. Gilbert, Town of et al
[…] 2
to enforce provisions of its zoning code intended to preserve historic districts. Shanks,
3
540 F.3d at 1084. Shanks held that no protected property interest was at stake because
4
the relevant law granted the city wide discretion in negotiating the content of building
5
permits and because the city was directed to guide its discretion by considering “factors
6
of public interest” in an unspecified way that did not mandate any outcome. Id. at 1091.
7
The statute in this case contains mandatory procedural language. See, e.g., A.R.S.
8
§ 9-461.11(F)(1)(d) (“A property owner shall be afforded the opportunity at a public
9
hearing . . . to present [evidence]. If on the basis of the [evidence] presented there is
10
reason to believe . . . the [plan] may result in a significant [reduction in value or
11
productive use], adoption or implementation of the plan shall be postponed pending
12
investigation and resolution of the alleged deprivation.”) (emphasis added).
13
mandatory language does not, however, dictate any particular outcome. It merely states
14
that adoption or implementation of the plan “shall be postponed” for further investigation
15
and resolution. Plaintiff does not complain in this case about a lack of postponement.
16