Ruden v. C R Bard Incorporated et al
[…] 26
4
27
28
The Supreme Court has instructed that a valid rule promulgated under the Rules
Enabling Act is to be applied by the federal courts in diversity actions, Hanna v. Plumer,
380 U.S. 460, 465 (1965), but this instruction applies to cases where diversity jurisdiction
clearly exists. In this case, the Court is asked to determine whether a pre-removal joinder
in state court was proper and sufficient to defeat diversity jurisdiction.
-8-
1
and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action.”
2
Cal. Civ. Code § 379(a)(1). Each defendant need not be “interested as to every cause of
3
action or as to all relief prayed for.” Id. § 379(b). “Where the plaintiff is in doubt as to
4
the person from whom he or she is entitled to redress, he or she may join two or more
5
defendants, with the intent that the question as to which, if any, of the defendants is
6
liable, and to what extent, may be determined between the parties.” Id. § 379(c).
7
The Court finds instructive the case of N.C. ex rel. Jones v. Pfizer, Inc., No. C-12-
8