Isaacson et al v. Brnovich et al
[…] Id. § 13-3623 (emphasis - 25 - 1 added). A wide variety of medical care can harm or endanger a fertilized egg, embryo, or 2 fetus—e.g., gynecological care, contraceptive care, hormone therapy, cancer screening and 3 treatment, and substance use treatment. Under the Act’s new interpretation of “unborn 4 child,” it is unclear whether clinicians could be criminally prosecuted for endangerment or 5 child abuse when they provide such care, regardless of whether the treatment was necessary 6 to protect the pregnant patient’s health. See also, e.g., A.R.S. § 13-1203 (a “person commits 7 assault by [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another 8 person[.]”). 9 103. Neither the Act nor any other relevant provisions of the Arizona Revised 10 Statutes clarify or offer an objective standard by which to measure whether and when it is 11 necessary for a medical provider to prioritize a fertilized egg, embryo, or fetus over a 12 pregnant