Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] do so. Further, such enforcement would conflict with federal-enforcement policies and priorities and exceed the framework established by 8 USC § 13-1357(g) for delegation of federal-immigration authority to local police agencies. The enforcement would also conflict with the training and supervision contemplated by federal law to ensure that enforcement complies with federal law and constitutional rights. The Act Attempts to Regulate Both the Presence and the Employment of Immigrants through State Criminal Law 16. The Act through A.R.S. §13-1509 creates a new state misdemeanor of "willful failure to complete or carry an alien registration document," the single element of which is "violation of 8 United States Code Section 1304(e) or 1306(2)."