Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] A.R.S. §§ 11-1051(B), 13-1509(C), 13-2928(C), and 13-2929(C). In A.R.S. § 11-1051(B), this provision applies to the exercise of reasonable suspicion in assessing whether a stopped, detained or arrested person may be an alien who is unlawfully present in the United States. 25. But the United States Constitution has been interpreted in the federal and Arizona courts to permit "Mexican ancestry" and "ethnic factors" to be considered in the enforcement of immigration laws. 26. A.R.S. § 11-1051(A) provides, "No official or agency of this state or a county, city, town or other political subdivision of this state may limit or restrict the enforcement of federal immigration laws to less than the full extent permitted by federal law." A.R.S. § 11-1051(H) further provides that any legal resident of Arizona may bring a claim in superior court to challenge any state or municipal official or agency that implements a policy that limits or restricts the enforcement of federal immigration laws "to less than the full extent permitted