Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] See Exh. A at ¶4; Exh. B at ¶ 4. The Act's imminent multiple burdens upon the Cities include the
-4
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
1
The full impact of this mandate emerges as one appreciates that it applies to stops and detentions as well as to arrest, and that a person who is stopped and ticketed for a civil traffic infraction undergoes a detention for the duration of the encounter. See A.R.S. § 13-3883(B) ("A peace officer may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of any traffic law committed in the officer's presence and may serve a copy of the traffic complaint for any alleged civil or criminal traffic violation.") (Emphasis added.)