Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] When Congress intends federal law to "occupy the field," state law in preempted. And even if Congress has not occupied the field, state law preempted to the extent of any conflict with a federal statute. Crosby ForeignTrade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 372 (2000). Field and conflict frequently overlap and do so in this case.
9
that area is is naturally v. National preemption
- 18
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
on other grounds by Hodgers-Durgin v. De la Vina, 199 F.3d 1037 (9th Cir. 1999). Moreover, Subsection §1357(g)(10) provides: Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require an agreement under this subsection in order for any officer or employee of a State or political subdivision of a State-- (A) to communicate with the Attorney General regarding the immigration status of any individual, including reporting knowledge that a particular alien is not lawfully present in the United States; or (B) otherwise to cooperate with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States.10 The Cities do contend, however, that the policies and priorities the Department has established at the direction of Congress permeate the field and set the standard for cooperative state and local law enforcement, whether pursuant to 287(g) agreements or not.