Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] Indeed, a central assumption of the Act is the belief that federal authorities are not adequately enforcing federal immigration law.7 The Act also creates its own private enforcement mechanism by establishing a private right of action by any "legal resident" of Arizona against any state or local "official" or "agency" that "adopts or implements a policy that limits or restricts the enforcement of federal immigration laws . . . to less than the full extent permitted by federal law." A.R.S. §11-1051(H). Correspondingly, the Act also creates a "civil penalty of not less than five hundred dollars and not more than five thousand dollars for each day that the policy [limiting or restricting full enforcement of the Act] has remained in effect after the filing of an action pursuant to this subsection." Id. (Emphasis added.) The Act's private right of action and attendant civil penalties do not exist in the field of federal immigration law and are designed to ensure that the Act will be enforced more aggressively than the enforcement of federal immigration law by federal authorities.