Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] Any alien who fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined [in an amount] not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. Personal possession of registration or receipt card; penalties 18 8 U.S.C. §1306(a) provides that: Any alien required to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted in the United States who willfully fails or refuses to make such application or to be fingerprinted, and any parent or legal guardian required to apply for the registration of any alien who willfully fails or refuses to file application for the registration of such alien shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined [in an amount] not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both. -16- Willful failure to register 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 document if the person is in violation of United States Code section 1304(e) or 1306(a). A.R.S. §13-1509(A).