Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] Indeed, field pre-emption may be understood as a species of conflict pre-emption: A state law that falls within a pre-empted field conflicts with Congress' intent (either express or plainly implied) to exclude state regulation"). Plaintiff makes note of this issue only to underscore that he is not waiving any of his preemption arguments. 16 -14- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 B. The Act is preempted by 8 U.S.C. §1252c(a). 8 U.S.C. §1252c(a) provides that: (a) In general Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent permitted by relevant State and local law, State and local law enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an individual who-1. 2. is an alien illegally present in the United States; and has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left the United States after such conviction, but only after the State or local law enforcement officials obtain appropriate confirmation from the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the status of such individual and only for such period of time as may be required for the Service to take the individual into Federal custody for purposes of deporting or removing the alien from the United States. (b) Cooperation The Attorney General shall cooperate with the States to assure that information in the control of the Attorney General, including information in the National Crime Information Center, that would assist State and local law enforcement officials in carrying out duties under subsection (a) of this section is made available to such officials. (Emphasis added.) Thus, Section 1252c(a) applies only to felons and authorizes detention and arrest only after local law enforcement officers confirm with federal authorities that the felon in question is in fact unlawfully in the United States. In contrast, the Act is far broader than Section 1252c(a) because the Act requires all state and local law enforcement officials to arrest anyone­convicted felon or otherwise­whom they have probable cause to believe has "committed any public offense that makes the person removable from the United States," A.R.S. §133883(A)(5), and "any person who is arrested [for any reason] shall have that person's -15- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13