Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] C. The Act is preempted by 8 U.S.C. §§1304(e) and 1306(a). The Act also conflicts with 8 U.S.C. §§1304(e)17 and 1306(a).18 Specifically, the Act provides that: In addition to any violation of federal law, a person is guilty of willful failure to complete or carry an alien registration 17 8 U.S.C. §1304(e) provides that: Every alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. Any alien who fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined [in an amount] not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. Personal possession of registration or receipt card; penalties 18 8 U.S.C. §1306(a) provides that: Any alien required to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted in the United States who willfully fails or refuses to make such application or to be fingerprinted, and any parent or legal guardian required to apply for the registration of any alien who willfully fails or refuses to file application for the registration of such alien shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined [in an amount] not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both. -16- Willful failure to register 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 document if the person is in violation of United States Code section 1304(e) or 1306(a). A.R.S. §13-1509(A). Under subsection (H) of Section 13-1509, a violation of subsection (A) is a Class 1 misdemeanor with a maximum fine of $100.00 and a jail sentence of no more than 20 days for the first offense and no more than 30 days for any subsequent violation. Under 8 U.S.C. §1304(e), "any alien who fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined [in an amount] not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both." Under 8 U.S.C. §1306(a),"any alien who willfully fails or refuses to file application for the registration of such alien shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined [in an amount] not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both."