Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] The Act also makes it a Class 1 misdemeanor under Arizona law for a person to engage in the "willful failure to complete or carry an alien registration document if the person is in violation of 8 United States Code section 1304(e) or 1306(a)." A.R.S. §13-1509(A) and (H). The Act also requires that "any person who is arrested [for any reason] shall have the person's immigration status determined before the person is released." A.R.S. §11-1051(B) (emphasis added) . The Act also mandates that "no official or agency of this state or county, city, town or other political subdivision of this state may limit or restrict the enforcement of federal immigration laws to less than the full extent permitted by federal law." A.R.S. §11-1051(A). This provision ensures that the Act will be enforced to a greater extent than the enforcement of federal immigration law by federal law enforcement -7- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 authorities.