Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] See id. Plaintiff also attempts to establish irreparable harm by arguing that enforcement of SB 1070 will create a danger of racial profiling. Mot. at 29:7-30:12. But the Act expressly prohibits law enforcement officials from "consider[ing] race, color or national origin in implementing the requirements of this subsection except to the extent permitted by the United States or Arizona Constitution."12 A.R.S. § 11-1051(L) further requires that the statute "be implemented in a manner consistent with federal laws regulating immigration, protecting the civil rights of all persons and respecting the privileges and immunities of United States citizens." There is no basis for anyone to assume that Arizona's state and local law enforcement officers' assistance in the enforcement of federal immigration laws is likely to result in unconstitutional racial profiling.