Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] See Wash. State Grange, 552 U.S. at 449-50; Raines, 362 U.S. at 22. ii. The Act does not violate Plyler v. Doe Plaintiff's argument that Section 2(B) (A.R.S. § 11-1051(B) and Section 6 (A.R.S. § 13-3883A(5)), if applied to minors, would violate Plyler, 457 U.S. 202, fails for 11 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e) requires every alien eighteen years of age and over to "at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card." 8 U.S.C. § 1306(a) imposes penalties upon any "alien required to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted in the United States who willfully fails or refuses to make such application or to be fingerprinted." 14 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 multiple reasons. First, the Plyler Court did not hold that Texas' law excluding undocumented children from its public schools was a per se violation of the Equal Protection Clause.