Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976) (citation omitted). "Length of detention will rarely by itself offend due process . . . ." United States v. Millan, 4 F.3d 1038, 1044 (2d Cir. 1993). The hypothetical scenarios plaintiff posits do not and cannot provide a basis to invalidate Section 2(B) (A.R.S. § 111051(B)) on its face. See Wash. State Grange, 552 U.S. at 449-50; Raines, 362 U.S. at 22. ii. The Act does not violate Plyler v. Doe Plaintiff's argument that Section 2(B) (A.R.S. § 11-1051(B) and Section 6 (A.R.S. § 13-3883A(5)), if applied to minors, would violate Plyler, 457 U.S. 202, fails for 11 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e) requires every alien eighteen years of age and over to "at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card." 8 U.S.C. § 1306(a) imposes penalties upon any "alien required to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted in the United States who willfully fails or refuses to make such application or to be fingerprinted." 14 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28