Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] See Mot. to Dismiss (doc. 55) at 11:8-14:23. 6 The sole remaining argument ­ that 8 U.S.C. §§ 1304(e) and 1306(a) preempt Section 3 ­ is not alleged in plaintiff's Amended Complaint and, thus, should not provide a basis for plaintiff to obtain preliminary injunctive relief. Even if plaintiff had properly raised this argument, it is moot because the Court has already enjoined Section 3. 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Cir. 2009). ii. 8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a) does not conflict with the Act Plaintiff next argues that the Act is "far broader" than 8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a), which authorizes "state and local law enforcement officials to arrest and detain certain illegal aliens" in certain circumstances. Mot. at 15:1-16:9. The only federal court to consider this argument has flatly rejected it. See United States v. Vasquez-Alvarez, 176 F.3d 1294, 1297-1300 (10th Cir. 1999).