Prince v. Southern Snow Manufacturing Inc
[…] who is shown to lack impartiality or the appearance of
impartiality, and, absent abuse of discretion, we will not
interfere with the district court’s determination of juror
qualifications. The district court is given broad discretion in
determining whether to strike jurors for cause because it is in
the best position to assess the demeanor and credibility of the
prospective jurors.” (quotations omitted)
Court’s Draft Voir Dire
3 November 2016
Prince v. Southern Snow Manufacturing
No. 4:14-cv-31-DPM
-9-
I.
Peremptory Challenges. FRCP 47(b).2
•
Three each side
2
28 U.S.C. § 1870
“In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three
peremptory challenges. Several defendants or several plaintiffs
may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making
challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory
challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or
jointly.
All challenges for cause or favor, whether to the array or
panel or to individual jurors, shall be determined by the
Court.”
Court’s Draft Voir Dire
3 November 2016
Prince v. Southern Snow Manufacturing
No. 4:14-cv-31-DPM
-10-
•
Challenging Strikes. Race or Gender? Batson.3
3
Three-part test.
“In order to succeed on a Batson challenge, a party must
satisfy a three-part test. First, an objecting party must make a