Croston v. Hobbs et al
[…] “To challenge a juror for cause, a party must show actual
partiality growing out of the nature and circumstances of the case. A
district court is required to strike for cause any juror who is shown to
lack impartiality or the appearance of impartiality, and, absent abuse
of discretion, we will not interfere with the district court’s
determination of juror qualifications. The district court is given broad
discretion in determining whether to strike jurors for cause because
it is in the best position to assess the demeanor and credibility of the
prospective jurors.” (quotations omitted)
2
28 U.S.C. § 1870
“In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory
challenges. Several defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered
as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court
may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be
exercised separately or jointly.
All challenges for cause or favor, whether to the array or panel
or to individual jurors, shall be determined by the Court.”
Court’s Draft Voir Dire
7 July 2016
-7-
Croston v. Cooksey
No. 5:13-cv-217-DPM
J.
Challenging Strikes. Race or Gender? Batson.3
K.
Seat and Swear Jury
“You and each of you do solemnly swear or affirm to well
and truly try the matter now on trial and render a true