Maxwell/G-Doffee v. Clerk et al
[…] “To challenge a juror for cause, a party must show actual partiality
growing out of the nature and circumstances of the case. A district
court is required to strike for cause any juror who is shown to lack
impartiality or the appearance of impartiality, and, absent abuse of
discretion, we will not interfere with the district court’s determination
of juror qualifications. The district court is given broad discretion in
determining whether to strike jurors for cause because it is in the best
position to assess the demeanor and credibility of the prospective
jurors.” (quotations omitted)
2
28 U.S.C. § 1870
“In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory
challenges. Several defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered
as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court
may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be
exercised separately or jointly.
All challenges for cause or favor, whether to the array or panel or
to individual jurors, shall be determined by the Court.”
3
Three-part test.
“In order to succeed on a Batson challenge, a party must satisfy a
three-part test. First, an objecting party must make a prima facie
showing that a peremptory challenge was made on the basis of race.
Second, if a prima facie showing has been made, the party striking