Log Cabin Republicans v. United States of America et al
[…] Gade was asked 25 about any research regarding the experiences of foreign militaries that post-dated 26 enactment of the statute. 27 28 DEFENDANTS' NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION IN LMINE TO EXCLUDE LAY WITNESS TESTIMONY UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE CIVIL DIVISION, FEDERAL PROGRAMS BRANCH P.O. BOX 883, BEN FRANKLIN STATION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20044 (202) 353-0543 -16- Case 2:04-cv-08425-VAP -E Document 180 Filed 06/18/10 Page 24 of 27 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 B. Testimony Regarding Enlistment Waivers for Convicted Felons Is Irrelevant Section 504(a) of Title 10, U.S. Code provides: No person who . . . has been convicted of a felony, may be enlisted in any armed force. However, the Secretary concerned may authorize exceptions, in meritorious cases, for the enlistment of . . . persons convicted of felonies. 8 One of the topics on which LCR sought 30(b)(6) testimony was "[t]he history . . . 9 development . . . adoption, and implementation . . . of the United States Armed 10 Forces' . . . policy regarding moral waivers of prior felony convictions" (Doc. 127) 11 ­