Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. v. Alyson Reeves et al
[…] Order at 8:18-19, 9:12-22. Having successfully demonstrated a claim for Defendant's violations of sections 1201(a)(2) and (b)(1), Blizzard is entitled to obtain statutory damages -3Case No. 2:09-cv-7621-SVW-AJW SUPPLEMENTAL MEMORANDUM FOR ENTRY OF DEFAULT JUDGMENT Case 2:09-cv-07621-SVW-AJW Document 32 Filed 08/09/10 Page 5 of 9 Page ID #:242 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 SONNENSCHEIN NATH & ROSENTHAL LLP 601 SOUTH FIGUEROA STREET, SUITE 2500 LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA 90017-5704 (213) 623-9300 pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 1203. Order at 13:25-27. 17 U.S.C. section 1203(c)(3)(A) provides that a successful DMCA plaintiff should be awarded "not less than $200 or more than $2,500 per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of service, as the court considers just." See also Harris v. Emus Records Corp., 734 F.2d 1329, 1335 (9th Cir. 1984) (under the DMCA, "the court has wide discretion in determining the amount of statutory damages to be awarded, constrained only by the specified maxima and minima") (emphases added).