George Clinton v. Will Adams et al
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
#236
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Case No.
CV 07-0672 PSG (JWJx)
Date
Title
July 16, 2012
George Clinton v. Universal Music Group, Inc., et al.
settlement to prosecute more copyright actions against third parties and to finance his live
concert tours. Id.
The Court finds H&L’s lien against the settlement fund has priority over the claims of
Plaintiff. The federal and state statutes Plaintiff relies on for the principle that H&L’s
“garnishment” should be limited are not applicable here. Those statutes apply to wages, not
royalties.1 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a)(1) provides that the “maximum part of the aggregate disposable
earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed . .
. 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week.” California Civil Code 704.070(b)(2)
provides that seventy-five percent of “paid earnings” can be exempt from a garnishment order.
Paid earnings are defined as “compensation payable by an employer to an employee for personal