Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] responsibility by allowing access to new complaints that may be rejected for filing,
or that are in some way incomplete.
40.
Finally, but perhaps more importantly, it is my understanding that the
Superior Court’s current practice of granting access to civil unlimited complaints
after they have been processed and filed complies with California law. In
particular, it is my understanding that the Superior Court’s practice of granting
access to newly filed civil unlimited complaints once they are processed and placed
in the Records Department Media Bin complies with California Government Code
section 68150, which grants a right of “reasonable access” to “court records,”
which is defined by Government Code section 68151 to include, “[a]ll filed papers
and documents in the case folder, but if no case folder is created by the court, all
filed papers and documents that would have been in the case folder if one had been
created.”
41.
Similarly, it is my understanding that the Ventura Superior Court’s
practice is consistent with the provisions of California Rule of Court 2.400(a),
which provides that, “[o]nly the clerk may remove and replace records in the