Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] 24 “court[s].” True and correct copies of these statutes are attached as Exhibit 29.
25
dd.
Oregon Revised Statute § 192.420, which provides, “Every
26 person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state,” and
27 § 192.410, which, in subsection (4)(a), specifies that “public record” includes “court
28 records.” True and correct copies of these statutes are attached as Exhibit 30.
207746.1
8
REQ. FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE ISO OPP. TO MOTION TO DISMISS
Case No. CV11-08083 R (MANx)
1
ee.
Rhode Island General Law § 38-2-3, which requires, in
2 subsection (a), that “all records maintained or kept on file by any public body,
3 whether or not those records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation,
4 shall be public records and every person or entity shall have the right to inspect
5 and/or copy those records at such reasonable time as may be determined by the
6 custodian thereof,” and Rhode Island General Law§ 38-2-2(1), which defines
7 “agency” or “public body” to “mean[] any executive, legislative, judicial,
8 regulatory, or administrative body of the state, or any political subdivision thereof