Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] 5 enter an order in any action or proceeding sealing the court records, whether in
6 whole or in part, except upon a written finding of good cause, which shall specify
7 the grounds thereof,” and further providing, in subsection (b), that “‘court records’
8 shall include all documents and records of any nature filed with the clerk in
9 connection with the action.” A true and correct copy of this rule is attached as
BRYAN CAVE LLP
560 MISSION STREET, 25TH FLOOR
SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94105-2994
10 Exhibit 26.
11
aa.
North Carolina General Statute § 7A-109, which provides in
12 subsection (a) that records maintained by the clerk “shall be open to the inspection
13 of the public during regular office hours, and shall include civil actions, special
14 proceedings, estates, criminal actions, juvenile actions, minutes of the court,
15 judgments, liens, lis pendens, and all other records required by law to be
16 maintained.” A true and correct copy of this statute is attached as Exhibit 27.
17
bb.
Ohio Rules of Superintendence Rule 45, which provides, in
18 subsection (a), “Court records are presumed open to public access.” A true and
19 correct copy of this rule is attached as Exhibit 28.
20
cc.