Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] 16 public access is limited by law or by the procedure set forth below,” and Rules 21.1
17 through 21.5, which set forth the narrow circumstances under which a party may
18 move to limit access to a particular court record. True and correct copies of these
19 rules are attached as Exhibit 10.
20
k.
Idaho Court Administrative Rule 32, which provides in
21 subsection (d) that “pleadings” are among the court records “subject to examination,
22 inspection and copying.” A true and correct copy of this rule is attached as Exhibit
23 11.
24
l.
Illinois Compiled Statute 705 ILCS 105/16, which provides, in
25 subsection (6), that “[a]ll records, dockets and books required by law to be kept by
26 [clerks of court] shall be deemed public records, and shall at all times be open to
27 inspection without fee or reward, and all persons shall have free access for
28 inspection and examination to such records, dockets and books, and also to all
207746.1
4
REQ. FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE ISO OPP. TO MOTION TO DISMISS
Case No. CV11-08083 R (MANx)
1 papers on file in different clerks’ offices and shall have the right to take memoranda
2 and abstracts thereto.” A true and correct copy of this statute is attached as Exhibit
3 12.
4
m.
Indiana Administrative Rule 9, which, per subsection (A)(1) &
5 (2), “governs public access to … court records” and is intended to “[p]romote
6 accessibility to court records.”