Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] 4
jj.
Washington Revised Code, General Rule 31, which provides in
5 subsection (d)(1) that the “public shall have access to all court records, except as
6 restricted by federal law, state law, court rule, court order, or case law,” and further
7 defines “court record” in subsection (c)(4) to include “[a]ny document ... or other
8 thing that is maintained by a court in connection with a judicial proceeding.” A true
9 and correct copy of this rule is attached as Exhibit 36.
BRYAN CAVE LLP
560 MISSION STREET, 25TH FLOOR
SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94105-2994
10
kk.
West Virginia Code § 51-4-2, which states, “The records and
11 papers of every court shall be open to the inspection of any person, and the clerk
12 shall, when required, furnish copies thereof, except in cases where it is otherwise
13 specially provided.” A true and correct copy of this statute is attached as Exhibit 37.
14
ll.
Wisconsin Statute 19.35, which provides for access to public
15 records, which include, per Wisconsin Statute 19.32(1), the records of “any court of
16 law.”