Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] 18 subsection (a), “Court records are presumed open to public access.” A true and
19 correct copy of this rule is attached as Exhibit 28.
20
cc.
Oklahoma Statute, Title 51 § 24A.5, which provides, “All
21 records of public bodies and public officials shall be open to any person for
22 inspection, copying, or mechanical reproduction during regular business hours,” and
23 § 24A.3, which, in subsection (2), specifies that “[p]ublic bod[ies]” includes
24 “court[s].” True and correct copies of these statutes are attached as Exhibit 29.
25
dd.
Oregon Revised Statute § 192.420, which provides, “Every
26 person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state,” and
27 § 192.410, which, in subsection (4)(a), specifies that “public record” includes “court
28 records.” True and correct copies of these statutes are attached as Exhibit 30.
207746.1
8
REQ. FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE ISO OPP. TO MOTION TO DISMISS
Case No. CV11-08083 R (MANx)
1
ee.